ARE 1031’S LIMITED TO REAL ESTATE?

Yes. The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 effectively repealed the code sections allowing 1031 exchanges of personal and intangible property. Accordingly, only the exchange of real property is qualified for tax deferral under Internal Revenue Code Section 1031.

1031 Considerations

NOTE: The content of this website is informational only. It does not constitute tax, legal or accounting advice. Each situation is different and you are advised to seek appropriate professional advice to see if a 1031 Exchange meets your needs.